NCEA ANNOUNCES 2017-18 FARNAM ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
Baylor's Georgia Smith


NCEA ANNOUNCES 2017-18 FARNAM ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
Thursday, April 5, 2018

 

WACO, Texas — The National Collegiate Equestrian Association announced Thursday the 2018 Farnam NCEA All-Academic Teams, recognizing student-athletes for success both in the arena and in the classroom during the 2017-18 academic year.

Farnam NCEA All-Academic First Team
Must have competed in a minimum of 70 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.5 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively.

Caitlin Creel, Auburn

Lauren Diaz, Auburn

Madison Day, Baylor

Rachael Van Allen, Baylor

Shannon Hogue, Baylor

Georgia Smith, Baylor

Cheyenne Adams, Delaware State

Hayley Anderson, Delaware State

Paige Barton, Fresno State

Taylor Dixon, Fresno State

Natalie Wendt, Fresno State

Rachel Williams, Fresno State

Bailey Anderson, Georgia

Madison Anger, Georgia

Grace Bridges, Georgia

Addyson Cord, Georgia

Kyndall Harper, Georgia

Emma Mandarino, Georgia

Madison Newman, Georgia

Ali Tritschler, Georgia

Kirsten Chamberland, Oklahoma State

Elizabeth Collins, Oklahoma State

Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State

Hannah Janson, Oklahoma State

Ebba Lange, Oklahoma State

Courtney Barry, Sweet Briar College

Makayla Benjamin, Sweet Briar College

Jessica Martinez, South Dakota State

Mariah Wright, South Dakota State

Nora Gray, SMU

Ashley Mauney, SMU

Olivia Pakula, SMU

Keagan Snively, SMU

Vivian Yowan, SMU

Haley Zimmerman, SMU

Hayley Banas, SMU

Madison Seed, SMU

Alexandra Murphy, SMU

Bailey Cook, Texas A&M

Laska Anderson, TCU

Carly Lombard, TCU

Josie Mootz, TCU

Lauren Fabiano, South Carolina

Megan Overberg, South Carolina

Paisley Roberts, South Carolina

Jordan Scott, South Carolina

Madison Sellman, South Carolina

Paige Stopperich, South Carolina

Madison Thiel, South Carolina

Jade Bleskey, UT Martin

Bobbie Piddock, UT Martin

Maggie Murphy, West Texas A&M

Rayleigh Rowell, West Texas A&M

Daniella Salaverria, West Texas A&M

Kendall Woellmer, West Texas A&M

 

Farnam NCEA All-Academic Second Team
Must have competed in a minimum of 60 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.25 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively.

Caitlin Boyle, Auburn

Hayley Ionnotti, Auburn

Brittney Mirkov, Baylor

Monica Ellis, Delaware State

Shelbe Jarrett, Delaware State

Emily Nelson, Delaware State

Katelyn Altenhofel, Fresno State

Julia Kelly, Fresno State

Brooke Nelson, Fresno State

Samantha Johnson, Georgia

Carly Barrick, Oklahoma State

Maddie Bender, Oklahoma State

Sarah Miller, Oklahoma State

Kendall Pedigo, Oklahoma State

Emily Schlosberg, Sweet Briar College

Jacey Chorlton, South Dakota State

Matilyn Skinner, South Dakota State

Rylee Streit, South Dakota State

Miranda Sullivan, South Dakota State

Mary Elizabeth Cordia, SMU

Jamie Cook, TCU

Mady Fithian, TCU

Patricia Gill, TCU

Elena Hurd, TCU

Caroline Gute, South Carolina

Chloe Schmidt, South Carolina

Bailey Walters, South Carolina

Megan Aiosa, UT Martin

Randi LaChance, UT Martin

Hannah Gillmore, West Texasm A&M

 

Farnam NCEA All-Academic Honorable Mention Team
Must have competed in a minimum of 50 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively. 

Alexa Rivard, Auburn

Abbi Demel, Baylor

Charlotte Green, Baylor

Kaylee Mellott, Baylor

Sam Howell, Baylor

Sam Matthews, Baylor

Angelina Watts, Delaware State

Kylina Chalack, Fresno State

Shea Gilson, Fresno State

Kara Gustafson, Fresno State

Sydney Hutchins, Georgia

Danielle Cohen, Oklahoma State

Paige Kemper, Oklahoma State

Julia Purus, Oklahoma State

Julia Magner, Sweet Briar College

Alissa Greenwald, South Dakota State

Catelyn Hall, South Dakota State

Sydney House, South Dakota State

Whitney Vesey, South Dakota State

Nichole Zazula, South Dakota State

Michaela Dinger, SMU

Holly Lansidel, SMU

Alex Desiderio, Texas A&M

Ashton Dunkel, Texas A&M

Darby Gardner, Texas A&M

Kalee McCann, Texas A&M

Sarah Orsak, Texas A&M

Carley Barnett, TCU

Lacey Bohn, TCU

Marah Huston, TCU

Marisa Malevitis, TCU

Jayme Omand, TCU

Elizabeth van der Walde, South Carolina

Bridgett White, South Carolina

Sydney Lintner, UT Martin

 

Latest News